Donate Now
Get Involved

MBB SAVE THE DATE
Men Behaving Boldly
SAVE THE DATE
More Information
GapInc.
CSR at its finest!
Read about what GAP Inc. is doing to build a bridge for our children and youth!
More Information

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Peel Children’s Aid Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors, customers and other stakeholders. The Foundation values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, the Foundation frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected. The Foundation's privacy practices are designed to achieve this. Peel Children’s Aid Foundation endeavors to exceed the legal requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's name, contact information, social status, family information, and opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Business-related information and certain publicly available information such as name, title, phone number and fax are also not considered to be personal information. Where an individual uses his/her personal information as business information, this is also not considered to be personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by the Foundation is kept in confidence. Foundation personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. At any time, our supporters are able to opt out of receiving communications materials.

Website and Electronic Commerce

Our website is operated by Peel Children’s Aid for the benefit of our members and those interested in supporting our organization. It is free for use by individual web users. No registration is required. All personal information such as e-mail addresses and financial information, collected on the Peel CAS and Peel CAS Foundation website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. Extensive data encryption and password protection is used to transfer and store data in order to protect personal and other information we receive an electronic donation or when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Copyright

All information contained on the site is © Copyright Peel CAS. All rights reserved unless otherwise stated. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, and audio-visual material for this site. You may not copy, distribute or use these materials except for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Updating of Privacy Policy

The Foundation is currently reviewing its privacy practices for its various activities, and a revised and more comprehensive version of this policy will be made available on this website over the coming months.

Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to the Foundation's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: foundation@peelkidsfoundation.com. Attention: Privacy Officer. 
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.